Privacy Policy old

May 16, 2018 Icon 10 mins read

Privacy Notice

Your trust is important to Us and this Notice sets out Our commitments to safeguarding Your privacy and establishes how We will process and store Your Personal Data.

Within this Notice:-

‘Personal Data’ means any information or data in any format or medium, from which the You can be personally identified;

‘Services’ means the functions and facilities which are available to registered users;

‘Website’ means all areas of www.credibble.com whether available generally or restricted to registered users.

‘We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’ means Credibble Limited

‘You’ or ‘Your’ means the individual who visits the Website or uses Our Services;

  1. General
    1. Credibble Limited is a Data Controller and is committed to respecting and safeguarding the privacy of website visitors and customers.
    2. We are providing this information:
      1. As part of Our on-going efforts to ensure the best possible customer service.
      2. To ensure that You have all the information regarding Your privacy when using the Website or Services including how We collect, process and store Your Personal Data and Personal Data.
      3. To comply with Our obligations and Your rights created by applicable law including, but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the EU Cookie Directive.
    3. We pride Ourselves on keeping up to date with advances in technology and legal developments. Regular changes can result in Us making amendments to Our Privacy Notice so You should refer to them on a regular basis in order to ensure that You are aware of Our policies that are current at the time of Your visit.
  2. Your Personal Data
    1. We shall only collect, process and store Your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, which should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.
    2. When visiting Our Website We shall collect the following Personal Data
      Data Reason Lawful purpose
      IP address Analyse and maintain the security of the Website and help trace fraud inappropriate or malicious use Legitimate interest.

      Legal obligation.

      To exercise or defend legal rights.

      country Detect inappropriate use of Our Services which are only available to UK residents Legitimate interest
      Browser;

      operating system;

      generate anonymous reports and statistics;

      maintain a Website that is user friendly and compatible with popular equipment and software;

      Legitimate interest
      web pages visited generate anonymous reports and statistics;

      monitor usage and performance of the Website;

      Legitimate interest
    3. This Data is collected by third party processors using cookies in accordance with Our cookie policy.
    4. If You make an enquiry about any Services or request information using the Website, You will provide us with the following Personal Data
      Data Reason Lawful purpose
      Name Identification
      Email address
      1. So We can respond to Your enquiry or provide the requested information;
      2. To send commercial communications (including the availability of new Products, special offers, newsletters or notifications) where You request or permit such communications
      1. Legitimate interest;
      2. Consent
    5. Except where the enquiry progresses into a contract to provide services or You request or consent to commercial communications We shall not retain Your Personal Data for more than six months.
    6. When registering to use Our Services, We shall collect and process the following Personal Data
      Data Reason Lawful purpose
      Name Identification;

      administration and processing of Your registration;

      Legal obligation;

      for consideration whether to enter into a contract;

      Performance of a contract;

      Fraud prevention

      Address Identification;

      Confirmation that You reside in the UK;

      administration and processing of Your registration;

      Legal obligation;

      for consideration whether to enter into a contract;

      Performance of a contract;

      Fraud prevention

      Date of birth Identification;

      Confirmation that You are over the age of 18 and eligible to register;

      Legal obligation;

      For consideration whether to enter into a contract;

      Performance of a contract;

      Fraud prevention;

      Telephone number Contact information for confirmation or resolution of any issues in the registration Legitimate interest;

      Fraud prevention;

      Email address Provide conformation of registration;

      To deliver notices or documents;

      To send commercial communications (including the availability of new Products, special offers, newsletters or notifications) where You request or permit such communications;

      Legitimate interest;

      Entering into a contract;

      Performance of a contract;

      Consent;

      Username and password Provide secure ability to access Your profile and account Performance of contract;

      Fraud prevention;

    7. When providing Services Your Personal Data will be used for the following:
      1. Service;
      2. For the recording of a financial transaction;
      3. To send any goods or documents to You;
      4. For internal records that We are legally obliged to keep;
      5. To deal with enquiries or complaints;
      6. To send commercial communications from Us (including the availability of new Products, special offers and discounts, newsletters or notifications) where You request or permit such communications;
      7. To send commercial communications from selected partners, associates or affiliates only where You expressly request or consent to such communications.
    8. When providing Services We shall share Your Personal Data with Credit Reference agencies in order to receive Your credit report. Your credit report is central and fundamental to providing Our Services and processed for the performance of a contract.
    9. At Your request and therefore with Your consent, We shall share Your Personal Data (including Your credit report) with financial service providers to consider whether to offer their services.
    10. In order that We may provide You with an optimum Service and comply with Our obligations under UK Data Protection legislation, You must keep Us informed of any changes to Your Personal Data by way of updating Your personal profile on the Website.
    11. We shall retain some records for a period not exceeding 6 years after the Services have ended where appropriate or required by law.
  3. Sharing Your Personal Data
    1. Given that core features of the Services are to assist You to manage Your credit history and find financial products or services that are available to You, obtaining Your credit file is central and fundamental to providing Our Services.
    2. To obtain Your credit report We must share the Personal Data that You have provided to Us with the credit reference agency Equifax.
    3. To obtain details of what financial products and services are available to You; We must share Your Personal Data with our partnered decisioning provider Equiniti Credit Services.
    4. To process Your Personal Data We use third party processors (including software). We ensure that all processors are subject to contractual obligations in relation to the security of Your Personal Data that are consistent with the GDPR.
    5. We may use and share Your Personal Data with our employees, officers, agents, consultants, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary:
      1. For the purposes of conducting any business between Us and You;
      2. In performance of a contractual obligation;
      3. To the extent that We are required to do so by law;
      4. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
      5. for the prevention of fraud or other criminal activity;
      6. In order to establish, exercise or defend Our legal rights;
      7. With the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which We are (or are contemplating) selling.
    6. As part of your application for a loan, we will share your personal data with Monevo Limited (a regulated credit broker) who will then share your data with the members of its lender panel to try and find you a loan. Monevo may also share your personal data with TransUnion (formerly Callcredit) & other credit bureaus for the purposes of matching you to a lender”. Full information as to how they process your personal data and your rights can be found here https://privacy.monevo.com/uk/privacy-policy];
  4. Credit Reference agencies
    1. The information provided to Us by a credit reference agency shall include details of
    2. The Credit Reference agency may place a search “footprint” on Your credit file each time You make an application for credit which may be seen by other organisations when You apply for credit in the future.
    3. The ways in which a Credit Reference Agency use and share Your credit file is explained in more detail on the Equifax website https://www.equifax.co.uk/crain.html
      1. Your personal financial and credit accounts;
      2. Credit information such as previous applications and the conduct of the accounts in Your name.
      3. Public information such as County Court Judgments (CCJs) and bankruptcies; Electoral Register information; Fraud prevention information.
  5. Security and data protection
    1. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Your Personal Data, including storing of encrypted data on a secure, password and firewall protected servers.
    2. In the event of a breach of the security measures taken to protect Your Personal Data We will inform You as soon as is reasonably practical.
    3. If any of our processors are based outside of the E.U. We shall ensure that the country where they are based provides adequate security measures for the storage of Your Personal Data, for example if the processor is based in the U.S.A. they will need to subscribe to the U.S. Privacy Shield which provides similar provisions to the European standards and requirements; in addition, the processor will need to provide, or be subjected to suitable and appropriate contractual obligations and guarantees.
    4. The personal information We have collected from You will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify Your Identity. If fraud is detected, You could be refused certain services, finance, or employment. Further details of how Your Information will be used by Us and these fraud prevention agencies, and Your data protection rights, can be found at https://www.cifas.org.uk/fpn.
  6. Your rights
    1. Withdraw consent
      1. Where processing of Your Personal Data is based on Your consent You may withdraw Your consent at any time by informing the Data Controller or by using a link provided for that purpose in each commercial communication that We send.
      2. Upon receipt of a notice withdrawing Your consent to process Your Personal Data We shall stop processing the Personal Data except:
        1. Where there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override Your interests, rights and freedoms; or
        2. the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
      3. Where You withdraw consent We shall inform all third parties (if any) that Your consent to processing has been withdrawn.Withdraw consent
    2. Restrict processing
      1. We shall restrict the processing of Your Personal Data if the following circumstances arise:
        1. Where You contest the accuracy of the Personal Data, We shall restrict the processing until the accuracy of the Personal Data has been verified;
        2. Where You have objected to the processing where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests, and We are considering whether the legitimate grounds override Your grounds.
        3. When You request restriction instead of erasure on the grounds that the processing is unlawful.
        4. If We no longer need the Personal Data but You require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
    3. We may refuse to erase Your Personal Data:
      1. If the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
      2. to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
      3. to comply with a legal obligation;
      4. if the processing is for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;
      5. for public health purposes in the public interest;
      6. for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes; or
      7. to exercise or defend legal claims.
    4. You can exercise any of Your rights by contacting the Data Controller at the address below
  7. Data protection registration
    1. We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is ZA149590.
  8. Our details
    1. The Data Controller is Credibble Limited.
    2. We are a company registered in England and Wales with company number 9511750. Registered office at: Credibble Limited, Plexal, 14 East Bay Lane, London, E15 2GW.
    3. You can contact Us:
      1. by post, using the postal address: Credibble Limited, Plexal, 14 East Bay Lane, London, E15 2GW.
      2. by email; using the email address published on the Website from time to time, or at contact@credibble.com